Sunday, July 13, 2014

Student visa for USA

The U.S. different types of visas issued to temporary visitors, including students. As a full-time student, you will receive an F-1 or M-1 visa. Most students enter the F1 category. Temporary visas are also known as non-immigrant visas. 

The spouse and children would receive F-2 or M-2 visas. 
The "F" visa is for academic studies, and the "M" visa is for nonacademic or vocational studies. 
procedure 

1) Get your passport made​​. Follow this link for details on how to obtain your passport. 

2) Once an academic institution has accepted for admission to full-time study, you will receive a document known as Form I-20, which is extremely necessary for the student visa application. This form I-20 contains information on the degree of financial responsibility is required, what will be the duration of their studies, etc. 

3) You may have to show proof of financial support, if you or your parents are going to finance your studies in the U.S.. A letter from the bank may be required. You may want to know about your embassy about the types of documents that can be accepted with regard to proof of financial support. 
Get a completed "Affidavit of Support" from the U.S. Embassy or Consulate if studies are to be sponsored by relatives or others who are currently in USA. Complete this form with information about their funding sources (sposorship letter) and submit it along with your other documents. The Embassy may require a letter from the bank holding the funds. 

4) Obtain all necessary documents listed on this page. Now, you are ready to go to U.S. Consulate for a visa interview. If your visa is rejected twice, you may need to apply by mail. 

Documents required for obtaining visa 
A non-refundable application fee (You must know the exact amount before going to the consulate and bring exact change if possible). 
An application form OF-156, completed and signed. Blank forms are available without charge at all consular offices of the United States. 
A passport valid for travel to the United States 
One photograph 1 and 1/2 inches square (37x37mm) for each applicant, showing full face, without head covering, against a light background; and 
To the applicant "F" Form I-20A-B. To the applicant "M", Form I-20M-N. 
[These forms are sent by the institutions where you have applied and after acceptance they send these forms.] 

sponsorship letters 
The student visa applicants must establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that they have binding ties to a residence in a foreign country who have no intention of abandoning, and that they will depart the United States when they have finished their studies. 

State Visa maintaing after arrival 
If a student on an F-1 is not able to complete his studies at the expiration date on the I-20, must apply to Student Advisor Foreign school for an extension of 30 days before the maturity. Extensions are normally granted for academic and medical reasons, as long as there have been no violations of visa status. 

You can transfer schools after the arrival of an F-1 visa. You will need to notify your current school transfer and get an I-20 from the new school. You will complete the student certification section of I-20 and should give it to the foreign student advisor at the new school within 15 days of beginning attendance at the new school. 

If you are changing majors at their current school, it is not necessary to notify the INS. If changing degree programs (eg, from a bachelor's degree in a master's program), however, you will need to get a new I-20 and submit it to the foreign student advisor within 15 days into the new program.